Jul
17
6:00 PM18:00

BOARD MEETING

July 17, 2019 Draft Agenda (postponed from July 10)

1. Call to Order - M. Horaist

2. Vice President - Jamelyn Trucks

3. Secretary/Membership - Stacey Ducombs
- Approval of Minutes/Membership Report

4. Treasurer's Report - Michael Bucher

5. Committee Reports and Forecast/Proposed Activities
a. Communications - M. Weiss
b. Quality of Life/Beautification - M. Mackendrick
c. Planning/Zoning - A. Weiss
d. Public Safety - T. McIntyre
e. Community Relations - J. Keller
f. Special Interests - D. Franke
g. At-Large - K. Robinson

6. Discussion of Ideas to Better ARNA - All

7. Guests

8. Adjournment

View Event →
Jun
27
6:00 PM18:00

ARNA ANNUAL MEETING with ELECTIONS

  • Children's Hospital Conference Center (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Agenda

6pm – 6:25pm: Board Meeting
6:30pm – 7:00pm: General Meeting and Election of Officers
7:00pm – 8:00pm: Panel - “All Things River”
Children's Hospital Conference Center
210 State Street

Association Officer and Board Member's Meeting: 6:00pm
1. Call to Order - M. Horaist
2. Vice President – Kevin Thibodeaux (in absentia)
3. Secretary/Membership Report - Stacey Ducombs

a. Approval of Minutes, Official Correspondence

4. Treasurer's Report – J. Chappell
5. Committee Reports

a. Communications – M. Weiss
b. Quality of Life/Beautification – A. Weiss
c. Planning/Zoning – news affecting our neighborhood through HDLC/ARC
d. Public Safety – T. McIntyre
e. Community Relations – J. Keller
f. Special Interests – D. Franke

6. Annual General Meeting and Election of Officers 6:30 – 6:55
7. Edgar Staehle with 2nd District Commander Doug Eckert – NOPD Community Liaison, 2nd District
8. Chimene Grant Saloy of Audubon introducing Director or Zoo/Park/ Facility director Steve Marshall
9. Amelia Leonardi – BCP Palance Private Patrol
10. General Meeting Program - “All Things River” 7:00 – 8:00

Guest Panelists:
Rene Poche – US Army Corps of Engineers
Derek Boese - Southeast Louisiana Flood Protection Authority
Commander Peter Scumardo – Cmdr. USCG Aux, Div 4 LA, with 2 Port of N.O. Petty Officers

11. Adjournment

View Event →
May
8
6:00 PM18:00

BOARD AND GENERAL MEETING

  • Children's Hospital Conference Center (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

May 8, 2019 Agenda
6pm – 6:25pm: Board Meeting
6:30pm – 7:30pm: General Meeting
Children's Hospital Conference Center
210 State Street

Association Officer and Board Member's Meeting: 6:00pm

1. Call to Order - M. Horaist
2. Councilman Joseph Giarrusso to Address us re STRs (unable to make Gen'l Mtg.)
3. Vice President – Kevin Thibodeaux (in absentia)
4. Secretary/Membership Report - Stacey Ducombs
- Approval of Minutes, Official Correspondence
5. Treasurer's Report – J. Chappell
6. Committee Reports

a. Communications – M. Weiss
b. Quality of Life/Beautification – A. Weiss
c. Planning/Zoning – news affecting our neighborhood through HDLC/ARC
d. Public Safety – T. McIntyre
e. Community Relations – J. Keller
f. Special Interests – D. Frank

7. Aimee Adatto Freeman – Candidate for State Representative, District 98
8. Edgar Staehle – NOPD Community Liaison, 2nd District
9. Bike Easy – Rob Henig-Bell
10.
Ben Whitworth – Children's Hospital with updates on Construction Progress
11. Discussion re Short Term Rentals
12. Adjournment

View Event →
Apr
3
6:00 PM18:00

BOARD MEETING

April 3, 2019 Draft Agenda

6pm – 7:30pm: Board Meeting

Children's Hospital Board Room A

1. Call to Order - M. Horaist

2. Vice President – Kevin Thibodeaux

3. Secretary/Membership Report - Stacey Ducombs

- Approval of Minutes

4. Treasurer's Report – J. Chappell

5. Committee Reports

a. Communications – M. Weiss

b. Membership – S. Ducombs

c. Quality of Life/Beautification – A. Weiss

d. Planning/Zoning – news affecting our neighborhood through HDLC/ARC

e. Public Safety – T. McIntyre

f. Community Relations – J. Keller

g. Special Interests – D. Franke

6. Discussion of Spring Social Event

7. Open for guest comments/information/ introductions

A. Ravi Sangisetty – a candidate for State Representative, District 98, has asked to speak/meet us

B. Discussion of Ideas to Better ARNA - All

8. Adjournment

View Event →
Mar
13
6:00 PM18:00

BOARD AND GENERAL MEETING

 

 

March 13, 2019 Draft Agenda
6pm – 6:25pm: Board Meeting
6:30pm – 7:30pm: General Meeting

Association Officer and Board Member's Meeting: 6:00pm

1.      Call to Order - M. Horaist

2.      Vice President  – Kevin Thibodeaux

3.      Secretary/Membership Report - Stacey Ducombs

- Approval of Minutes

4.      Treasurer's Report – J. Chappell

5.      Committee Reports

a. Communications – M. Weiss

b. Membership – S. Ducombs

c. Quality of Life/Beautification – A. Weiss

d. Planning/Zoning – news affecting our neighborhood through HDLC/ARC

e. Public Safety – T. McIntyre

f. Community Relations – J. Keller

g. Special Interests – D. Franke

6.      Discussion of Spring Social Event

7.      Open for guest comments/information/ introductions

8.      Adjournment

 

 

View Event →
Jan
9
6:00 PM18:00

BOARD AND GENERAL MEETING

(Note: regular meeting would have fallen on the 2nd-too close to holiday)

January 9, 2019 Agenda
6pm – 6:25pm: Board Meeting
6:30pm – 7:30pm: Magazine Street Roadwork Update Meeting
Audubon Golf and Park Clubhouse

Officers Board Members

Mary Fanning Horaist - President Tiki McIntyre - Public Safety
Kevin Thibodeaux - Vice President Alice Weiss - Quality of Life/Beautification
John Chappell - Treasurer Jordan Keller - Community Relations
Marc Weiss - Co-Communications Chair Damon Franke - Special Interests
Jamelyn Trucks - Co-Communications Chair Michael Bucher - At-Large
Stacey Ducombs - Membership Chair

Association Officer and Board Member's Meeting: 6:00pm
Note: This Board meeting will be abbreviated due to accommodating the Roadwork Community
Meeting, to immediately follow our Board Meeting at 6:30 p.m.

1. Call to Order - M. Horaist
2. Reading and Approval/Vote of By-Laws Proposed Changes – Kevin Thibodeaux
3. Secretary/Membership Report - Stacey Ducombs
- Approval of Minutes
4. Treasurer's Report – J. Chappell
5. Committee Reports
a. Communications – M. Weiss
b. Membership – S. Ducombs
c. Quality of Life/Beautification – A. Weiss
d. Planning/Zoning – news affecting our neighborhood through HDLC/ARC
e. Public Safety – T. McIntyre
f. Community Relations – J. Keller
g. Special Interests – D. Franke
6. Segue into Magazine Roadwork Update Community Meeting-turn over to Audubon
7. Adjournment

View Event →
Nov
7
6:30 PM18:30

BOARD AND GENERAL MEETING

November 7, 2018 Agenda

6pm – 6:25pm: Board Meeting
6:30pm – 7:30pm: General Meeting
St. Paul's UCC Fellowship Hall, 5917 Patton Street

Association Officer and Board Member's Meeting: 6:00pm

1. Call to Order and Introductions – M. Horaist
2. Secretary's Report - Stacey Ducombs - Approval of Minutes
3. Treasurer's Report – J. Chappell
4. Committee Reports
a. Communications – M. Weiss, general and donor logo discussion
b. Membership – S. Ducombs – updates and new figures
c. Quality of Life/Beautification – A. Weiss
d. Planning/Zoning – news affecting our neighborhood through HDLC/ARC
e. Public Safety – T. McIntyre and input from E. Staehle
f. Community Relations – J. Keller – update on Social Media etc.
g. Special Interests – D. Franke
5. Other Officer Business and discussion to Amend By-Laws with plan for revamp.

Other Business and Public Discussion: 6:30pm

1. Honored Guest Councilman Joseph Giarrusso - District A General News
- Update on Traffic Signal Outage at Magazine and Henry Clay
- 311 limitation of Case Numbers Reported
2. Night Out – Summary Report
-Fundraiser Results and Presentation of Check to Cops2 with Honored Guests
–Commander, 2nd District – Cmdr. Jennifer Dupree
–Community Liaison – Edgar Staehle
–Cops2 Representatives
–Photos
–Donors in attendance reco gnized and photos
3. Ken of Cops8 – NOPD Mounted Patrol new programs for breeding NOPD horses
- Mounted Soccer Games
- Other aspects of program
4. Christina Berthelot of Crescent City Farmers Market
- updates and other news
5. Other items from the floor
6. Adjournment

View Event →