Jan
9
6:00 PM18:00

BOARD AND GENERAL MEETING

(Note: regular meeting would have fallen on the 2nd-too close to holiday)

January 9, 2019 Agenda
6pm – 6:25pm: Board Meeting
6:30pm – 7:30pm: Magazine Street Roadwork Update Meeting
Audubon Golf and Park Clubhouse

Officers Board Members

Mary Fanning Horaist - President Tiki McIntyre - Public Safety
Kevin Thibodeaux - Vice President Alice Weiss - Quality of Life/Beautification
John Chappell - Treasurer Jordan Keller - Community Relations
Marc Weiss - Co-Communications Chair Damon Franke - Special Interests
Jamelyn Trucks - Co-Communications Chair Michael Bucher - At-Large
Stacey Ducombs - Membership Chair

Association Officer and Board Member's Meeting: 6:00pm
Note: This Board meeting will be abbreviated due to accommodating the Roadwork Community
Meeting, to immediately follow our Board Meeting at 6:30 p.m.

1. Call to Order - M. Horaist
2. Reading and Approval/Vote of By-Laws Proposed Changes – Kevin Thibodeaux
3. Secretary/Membership Report - Stacey Ducombs
- Approval of Minutes
4. Treasurer's Report – J. Chappell
5. Committee Reports
a. Communications – M. Weiss
b. Membership – S. Ducombs
c. Quality of Life/Beautification – A. Weiss
d. Planning/Zoning – news affecting our neighborhood through HDLC/ARC
e. Public Safety – T. McIntyre
f. Community Relations – J. Keller
g. Special Interests – D. Franke
6. Segue into Magazine Roadwork Update Community Meeting-turn over to Audubon
7. Adjournment

View Event →
Nov
7
6:30 PM18:30

BOARD AND GENERAL MEETING

November 7, 2018 Agenda

6pm – 6:25pm: Board Meeting
6:30pm – 7:30pm: General Meeting
St. Paul's UCC Fellowship Hall, 5917 Patton Street

Association Officer and Board Member's Meeting: 6:00pm

1. Call to Order and Introductions – M. Horaist
2. Secretary's Report - Stacey Ducombs - Approval of Minutes
3. Treasurer's Report – J. Chappell
4. Committee Reports
a. Communications – M. Weiss, general and donor logo discussion
b. Membership – S. Ducombs – updates and new figures
c. Quality of Life/Beautification – A. Weiss
d. Planning/Zoning – news affecting our neighborhood through HDLC/ARC
e. Public Safety – T. McIntyre and input from E. Staehle
f. Community Relations – J. Keller – update on Social Media etc.
g. Special Interests – D. Franke
5. Other Officer Business and discussion to Amend By-Laws with plan for revamp.

Other Business and Public Discussion: 6:30pm

1. Honored Guest Councilman Joseph Giarrusso - District A General News
- Update on Traffic Signal Outage at Magazine and Henry Clay
- 311 limitation of Case Numbers Reported
2. Night Out – Summary Report
-Fundraiser Results and Presentation of Check to Cops2 with Honored Guests
–Commander, 2nd District – Cmdr. Jennifer Dupree
–Community Liaison – Edgar Staehle
–Cops2 Representatives
–Photos
–Donors in attendance reco gnized and photos
3. Ken of Cops8 – NOPD Mounted Patrol new programs for breeding NOPD horses
- Mounted Soccer Games
- Other aspects of program
4. Christina Berthelot of Crescent City Farmers Market
- updates and other news
5. Other items from the floor
6. Adjournment

View Event →